PRIVACY POLICY
PRIVACY POLICY

Canadian Capital Mortgages Inc. Privacy Policy

Privacy/Suitability/Consent/Anti-Spam Agreement

CANADIAN CAPITAL MORTGAGES INC. takes pride in the policies and procedures used to protect the personal information collected and maintained on behalf of our clients. Access to personal information is granted to our agents under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Collection and Use of Information

To better understand your financial needs and make you aware of new services that could help you reach your goals, CANADIAN CAPITAL MORTGAGES INC. collects personal information from a variety of sources. Some personal information and some reasons it is collected include, but is not limited to, are:

A) Data such as name, address, contact numbers, email contact, income, employment, age, net worth, investment objectives, and banking information;

B) Unique identifiers: such as social insurance, driver’s license, passport numbers, etc.; used to fulfill regulatory and other governmental obligations to distinguish you from other clients with similar names;

C) Information from a consumer reporting agency or other source, which may include account information and/or information about your creditworthiness. CANADIAN CAPITAL MORTGAGES INC. uses this information to help determine the mortgage product that is suitable for your mortgage needs.

CANADIAN CAPITAL MORTGAGES INC. collects this information in order to provide the services you have requested, and to help us determine how CANADIAN CAPITAL MORTGAGES INC. or other non-affiliated companies may be of service to you.

Guidelines for Disclosure of Information

A) CANADIAN CAPITAL MORTGAGES INC. may provide information to credit bureau agencies, financial institutions, insurers, private investors, creditor life company etc.

B) CANADIAN CAPITAL MORTGAGES INC. shall use the information to determine your financial situation for purposes related to services that you have requested from Canadian Capital Mortgages Inc. CANADIAN CAPITAL MORTGAGES INC. may also provide the information to others that work for Canadian Capital Mortgages Inc., but only as needed for the provision of those services.

C) CANADIAN CAPITAL MORTGAGES INC. shall use your social insurance number as an aid to identify you with credit bureau agencies and financial institutions for credit history file matching purposes.

D) CANADIAN CAPITAL MORTGAGES INC. may use your information to promote Canadian Capital Mortgages Inc. services to you..

CANADIAN CAPITAL MORTGAGES INC. will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual(s) or as required by law.

Limiting Collection and Retention of Personal Information

CANADIAN CAPITAL MORTGAGES INC. limits the collection of a Client's Personal Information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy as it may be amended from time to time, or for any additional purpose identified to the Client before the collection of the Personal Information. As well, Personal Information is not used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected, except with the consent of the Client or as otherwise permitted by law.

CANADIAN CAPITAL MORTGAGES INC. will retain Personal Information only for so long as it is needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was obtained and to meet our professional requirements as set out our governing regulatory bodies and/or any other legal requirement, statutory or otherwise, from time to time.

Protections

CANADIAN CAPITAL MORTGAGES INC. seeks to maintain adequate protection to protect against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification of Clients' Personal Information in the care of the CANADIAN CAPITAL MORTGAGES Inc. uses various methods to protection to protect your personal information, including physical security, computer and electronic security, destruction of information no longer needed, and contractual protections with third party data processors.

Canadian Capital Mortgages Inc. | FSCO License # 12712 | All Rights Reserved
Developed by: K.B.Design